A Stronghold on the Bluffs -- Vicksburg NMP, Vicksburg MS
15S E 700437 N 3583418
A National Park Service historic marker at the highest point in the Vicksburg National Military park, overlooking the Yazoo River and the Vicksburg National Cemetery.
Location: Mississippi, United States

Visitors to the Yazoo River Overlook will get an idea of how the Confederates controlled the river at Vicksburg, along these high bluffs over the river.

The marker reads as follows:

"A STRONGHOLD ON THE BLUFFS

In mid-19th century America, rivers were highways. And the Mississippi was the greatest of them all – he nation’s main artery foe commerce leading all the way to the Gulf of Mexico. By early 1873, two Confederate strongholds still blocked Union shipping from a key section of the river: Port Hudson in Louisianan, and here at Vicksburg.

Vicksburg’s river port and railroad hub were critical to the Confederacy. Vital supplies and troops arrived from the south and west, and then traveled to armies in the east via railroad. Powerful cannon on the bluffs commanded this important stretch of the Mississippi River."
Date Installed:: 2000

Organization that placed the object:: National Park Service