18T E 700153 N 4664572
This You are here map is located on the "Armory Green" near the Old Arsenal building on the grounds of the Springfield Armory National Historic Site.

Text from the historic marker:

Completion of the Main Arsenal rendered the older arsenal buildings obsolete. The East Arsenal (Building 15, 1836); Middle Arsenal (Building 14, 1830); and West Arsenal (Building 11, 1808) were then devoted to other uses. During the Civil War they served as light manufacturing and finishing facilities, creating an assembly line that led to the Main Arsenal, where the completed weapons were stored temporarily.

Although the area was used for federal military purposes as early as the War of Independence, no 18th-century structures remain. The West Arsenal is the oldest building on the site. In later years, the building was used as a barracks, and in more recent times as an officers’ club.

Between the Middle and West Arsenals is Building 12, originally constructed in 1880 as a guardhouse. Later, it was used as a junior officers’ quarters and nicknamed the “Honeymoon Cottage.”
Location Name: Old Arsenals Historic marker