Freddie Trueman O.B.E. - Skipton, UK
30U E 564283 N 5979628
This life size statue of international cricketer Freddie Trueman shows him in an action pose delivering one of his fast bowls.
Location: United Kingdom

"Frederick Sewards "Fred" Trueman, OBE (6 February 1931 – 1 July 2006) was an English cricketer with professional status who later became an author and broadcaster. He is generally acknowledged to have been one of the greatest bowlers in cricket's history. Bowling at a genuinely fast pace and widely known as "Fiery Fred", Trueman played first-class cricket for Yorkshire from 1949 until he retired in 1968. He represented England in 67 Test matches and was the first bowler to take 300 wickets in a Test career. He and Brian Statham opened the England bowling together for many years and formed one of the most famous bowling partnerships in Test cricket history. Trueman was an outstanding fielder, especially at leg slip, and a useful late order batsman who made three first-class centuries.

Trueman's talent, skill and popularity were such that British Prime Minister Harold Wilson jokingly described him as the "greatest living Yorkshireman". However, Trueman was omitted from numerous England teams because he was frequently in conflict with the cricket establishment which he often criticised for its perceived "snobbishness" and hypocrisy.

After he retired from playing, Trueman became a media personality through his work in television and as an outspoken radio commentator and summariser for the BBC, mainly working on Test Match Special.

Trueman took 2,302 first-class wickets (including four hat-tricks) at an average of 18.27. In 459 first-class matches for the county, he took 1,745 wickets at 17.12, a total bettered only by Wilfred Rhodes, George Hirst, Schofield Haigh and George Macaulay. He claimed 100 wickets in a season on 12 occasions, with a best return of 175 wickets in 1960. He holds the record for most consecutive first-class matches played in which he took a wicket.

Trueman was made an OBE in 1989. On 8 August 2009, three years after his death, Trueman was inducted into the ICC Cricket Hall of Fame along with two other great Yorkshire players, Wilfred Rhodes and Geoff Boycott. The ceremony took place at Headingley during a Test match and Trueman's award was received by his widow, Veronica, who said: "It is an honour to receive this on Fred's behalf and I'm sorry that he isn't here for this great occasion. Fred regarded Headingley as his headquarters and it is a huge pleasure to be receiving this on his behalf in front of the Headingley crowd".

On 18 March 2010, this bronze statue of Trueman by Yorkshire-born sculptor Graham Ibbeson was unveiled by Veronica Trueman at the Leeds and Liverpool Canal basin in Skipton. Also in attendance were Trueman's brother Dennis and the former Test umpire Dickie Bird." link

The statue shows Freddie Trueman delivering one of his famous fast bowls dressed in the traditional cricket white flannels. link As usual the cuff of his bowling arm is unbuttoned around his wrist.

There is a plaque underneath the statue with the following text.
In Memory of