U.S. Post Office - 1968 - Jacksonville, Oregon
Post office building for historic Jacksonville, Oregon
Location: Oregon, United States

This is the primary postal facility for the City of Jacksonville and vicinity. A dedication plaque shows that the building was opened in 1968. It is clear the facility is no longer large enough as there are many auxiliary box units located along the perimeter walls, requiring postal staff to fill those boxes from within the lobby.

Click a photo to enlarge

On a personal note, I've always enjoyed post offices and this building is where my family received our mail for more than 25 years, so re-visiting the site and creating this waymark provided nostalgic value. This was our box.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1968

Full Inscription (unless noted above):