Gedimino pilies bokštas / Gediminas' Tower - Vilnius (Lithuania)
35U E 389808 N 6061266
Gothic Gediminas' Tower (Gedimino pilies bokštas), a part of Vilnius' Upper Castle by Grand Duke Vytautas in 1409, serves also as a look-out tower offering the best panoramic views over Lithuanian capital...
Location: Lithuania

A prominent structure in Old Town Vilnius is Upper Castle (also known as Gediminas Castle) and its best known structure is the tower, with its flag displaying the coat of arms of Lithuania flying from its roof. The Gediminas' Tower is a symbol of Vilnius and one of the only remaining parts of the Upper Castle, originally built of wood by Grand Duke Gediminas of the 14th century, then fortified with brick in the 15th century. The tower houses an exposition of archeologic findings from the Gediminas hill and the surrounding areas.

Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 70.00

Difficulty:

Opening times and fees:
Opening times May–September: 10:00–19:00 October–April: 10:00–17:00 Price Adults: 7 LTL Children, students, seniors: 3.5 LTL