Norwegian Settlers Memorial - Norway, Illinois
16T E 360214 N 4590894
a memorial located by the roadside of Illinois Route 71 in Norway, 9 miles (14.5 km) northeast of Exit 93 on Interstate 80 in rural northern Illinois, USA
Location: Illinois, United States

According to Wikipedia, "The Norwegian Settlers Memorial, located in Norway, Illinois, is the official memorial of the U.S. state of Illinois maintained in honor of immigrants from the European country of Norway. The memorial celebrates the arrival, in 1834, of a pioneering band of farm-seekers led by the peripatetic ethnic leader Cleng Peerson. Peerson's vessel, the Restauration, is often credited with bringing the first group of immigrants from Norway to the young United States. Scandinavian farm life had been devastated in 1816 by the Year Without a Summer, and younger sons and daughters from farm families in northern Norway were looking for new opportunities".

"Dedicated in 1934, the Memorial celebrated the centennial of the arrival of Peerson's group. At the time the Memorial was dedicated, many of the descendants of the Peerson band were still farmers working the land their ancestors had taken up in 1834. Today, the Memorial is an unstaffed historic site of the Illinois Historic Preservation Agency. It is located by the roadside of Illinois Route 71 in Norway, 9 miles (14.5 km) northeast of Exit 93 on Interstate 80 in rural northern Illinois".

Source: Wikipedia

Text on the marker: