Stephansdom Austrian Resistance Engraving - Vienna, Austria
33U E 601966 N 5340405
This engraving of the Austrian resistance during WWII is located on the exterior wall of Stephansdom (English: St. Stephen's Cathedral) in Vienna, Austria.
Location: Wien, Austria

"The "O5" carved into the stone outside the cathedral's massive front door has important historical significance. The 5 stands for the fifth letter of the alphabet, E. When added to the O it makes OE, the abbreviation for Österreich (Austria). It was a covert sign of resistance to the Nazi annexation of Austria."

--Source (visit link)

A plaque embedded in the pavement at the base of the wall where the O5 is located reads (in German):

O5 war das geheimsymbol des Oesterr. Widerstands gegen das nationalsozialistische schreckensregime 1938-1945 diese mahntafel wurde zum andenken an die ermordeten widerstandskaempfer der Oest. Widerstandsbewegung unter Praes. Prof. Norbert Macheiner im Okt. 2000 errichtet AEIOU Allen Ernstes ist Oesterreich unersetzlich.

[English Translation]

O5 was the secret symbol of Austria resistance against the Nazi regime of terror in 1938-1945. This memorial plaque was placed in remembrance of the slain resistance fighters of Austria. Resistance movement under Pres. Prof. Norbert Macheiner built in October 2000. AEIOU all seriousness is Austria irreplaceable.

Admission Fee: 0

Opening Days/Times: