Lucky 7 - Bethlehem Center - Bethlehem, PA
18T E 467690 N 4496539
There are many interesting points in Bethlehem Center, including a core of historical buildings dating back as early as the 1740s and a downtown section with many eclectic stores like art galleries.

Many know Bethlehem, Pennsylvania from Bethlehem Steel, a great steel mill that recently closed. However, when I spent some time in Bethlehem, I found out many wonderful and historic things about it, and this Lucky 7 presents a few of them.

The following is included:

The "7":

4 - Art*O*Mat at Artfully Elegant - Bethlehem, PA - WMMED5 - (visit link) in Art*O*Mats - This was one of the reasons why we stopped in Bethlehem in the first place - to post this Art*O*Mat. Bethlehem has many neat little details like this special dispenser for sculptures and neat bookstores.

5 - Historic Bethlehem Museums and Sites - Bethlehem, PA - WMMJ70 - (visit link) in Official Local Tourism Attractions - Bethlehem has many historical buildings, that you can either wander among on your own, or purchase a ticket here and visit the museums and sites inside. Bethlehem was founded by Moravian settlers who established a nearly self-sufficient community. Many of the early buildings survive today.

6 - The Central Moravian Church - Bethlehem, PA - WMMH9K - (visit link) in American Guide Series - The Central Moravian Church is a distinctive building at the corner of W. Church St where many historical buildings are located and S. Main St where downtown stores are located. The denomination is an old one - older than when Luther made his proclamation that later created the Protestant movement.

9 - Serenity Garden, Bethlehem Public Library - Bethlehem, PA - Japanese Gardens - WMMG50 - (visit link) in Japanese Gardens - Another little treasure in the center is this Japanese Garden by the Bethlehem Area Public Library.

10 - Brethren House, Moravian College, South Campus - Bethlehem, PA - WMMK9V - (visit link) in Ghosts and Hauntings - Naturally, a place that has been around for a long time, there may be stories of ghosts and hauntings. This location, the building known as the Brethren House, was where there was a field hospital for the Continental Army during the American Revolutionary War and now has had reports of people seeing a nurse and a soldier from that time.

13 - Bethlehem Waterworks - Bethlehem, PA - Engineering Landmarks - WMMGHA - (visit link) in Structures - They used the Monocacy Creek to power their mills. They also took water from here and pumped it up to the settlement on top of the bluff. It is the first pump waterworks in America and is now a Civil Engineering Landmark.

14 - Single Sisters House Sundial - Bethlehem, PA - WMMGQN - (visit link) in Sundials - Another nice little detail. This sundial was once the town clock - installed before the clock was installed on the bell tower.
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
4 - Art*O*Mats - WMMED5 5 - Entertainment - WMMJ70 6 - American Guide Series - WMMH9K 9 - Japanese Gardens - WMMG50 10 - Ghosts and Hauntings - WMMK9V 13 - Engineering Landmarks - WMMGHA 14 - Sundials - WMMGQN

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14 (for now)