This waymark has been archived.
Historic border stone »Altona-Hamburg« - Hamburg, Germany
32U E 563599 N 5934207
From 1692 until 1867, Altona used to be the second largest city of Denmark (past Copenhagen). After the victory of the German Army in the German-Danish War of 1864, Altona became part of Prussia, and was finally incorporated into Hamburg in 1937.
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Altona used to be a part of the Danish Kingdom for centuries, before it belonged to Imperial Austria for a short interim period (1864-1867) and finally became part of the German Kaiserreich. The Nazis decided to incorporate it as a district into the city of Hamburg. This is still the current status of Altona.

Not much is left from the former Danish-German border between the cities of Altona and Hamburg. But you can still find a historic border stone in the pavement of the streets from roughly the 1840s that survived a lot of history.

Most people nowadays don't recognize it or park their car over it, or don't understand its meaning and value. That's a pitty, and I hope that my waymark helps to change that: »A« stands for »Altona« (Denmark), of course, and »H« for »Hamburg« (Germany).