Palace of the Grand Dukes of Lithuania - Vilnius (Lithuania)
35U E 389703 N 6061166
Depicted rebuilt symbol of Lithuanian statehood, Palace of the Grand Dukes of Lithuania, is one of the most distinctive buildings of the Vilnius Castle Complex...
Location: Lithuania

The Palace of the Grand Dukes of Lithuania (Lithuanian: Lietuvos Didžiosios Kunigaikštystes valdovu rumai Vilniaus žemutineje pilyje, Polish: Zamek Dolny w Wilnie) is a palace in Vilnius, Lithuania. It was originally constructed in the 15th century for the rulers of the Grand Duchy of Lithuania. The palace, located in the lower castle of Vilnius, evolved over the years and prospered during the 16th and mid-17th centuries. For four centuries the palace was the political, administrative and cultural centre of the Grand Duchy of Lithuania. It was demolished in 1801. Work on a new palace started in 2002 on the site of the original building, and it was opened on 6 July 2009. [excerpted from Wikipedia]