Turnpike Lane Underground Station - Green Lanes, London, UK
30U E 700670 N 5719456
Turnpike Lane tube station is located at a major road junction in Hornsey in north London. The station, designed by Charles Holden, has entrance and ticket office at street level with the Piccadilly line platforms and tracks below ground.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Wikipedia has an article about the tube station that tells us:

Turnpike Lane tube station is on the Piccadilly line of the London Underground, between Manor House and Wood Green, in Travelcard Zone 3.

It is in the London Borough of Haringey. Opened on 19 September 1932, it was the first Underground station in the Municipal Borough of Tottenham.

Like all stations on the Cockfosters extension, Turnpike Lane set new aesthetic standards not previously seen on the Underground. During the planning period for the extension to Cockfosters, alternate names for this station (North Harringay and Ducketts Green (Ducketts Common is located opposite)) were considered but rejected.

The station was designed by the architect Charles Holden and is a well-preserved example of the modernist house style of London Transport in the 1930s. It was listed at Grade II in 1994. The ticket hall is an enormous brick box, with two large ventilation towers, half-sunk into the surrounding ground. Its high walls contain segmented windows that allow natural light to shine far into the station. The effect in late afternoon light is akin to that in a cathedral transept. Two of the street entrances gave access to the tram routes to and from Alexandra Palace via tramway island exits into Turnpike Lane. These tram services were withdrawn in 1938 and replaced by buses, which continued to use the tram islands until 1968 when they were removed.

The sub-surface areas are tiled in biscuit coloured tiles lined with yellow friezes. The booking hall is 12 feet (3.7 metres) below street level. In common with Manor House and Wood Green, the station tunnels have a diameter of 23 feet (7 metres) and were designed for the greater volume of traffic expected. Bounds Green and Southgate have only 21 foot (6.4 metres) diameter platform tunnels. The construction of "suicide pits" between the rails was also innovative. These were built in connection with a system of passageways under the platforms to give access to the track.

The bus station at the back of the station complex was covered in 1968 as part of a "reshaping plan" of London bus services. The roof has since been removed as part of the rebuilding in the late 1990s.

London Buses routes 29; 41; 67; 121; 123; 141; 144; 184; 217; 221; 230; 231; 232; 329; 444; W4 and night routes N29 and N91 serve the station.

The station is Grade II listed with the entry at the English Heritage website telling us:

London Underground station, 1932 by Charles Holden. Red brick with grey diaper infil to reinforced concrete, concrete frame partially exposed; concrete roof slab expressed as broad cornice band under deep eaves. Rectangular plan making bold use of corner site, with single-storey double entrance under curved slab rises to booking hall - of double height though partially sunken - and offices set between two ventilation towers, that to Green Lanes sporting logos 'Underground'. All windows metal-Earned with strong horizontal emphasis, those to ends of booking hall of five lights, that to Green Lanes a tripartite composition, the other wall with blind openings in hall. Sunken ground floor of hall tiled in brown, with original floor tiles and central bronze uplighter, the latter semi-herispherical on a tapered and fluted column and set in a square base. Original sign points to 'BUS STATION'. Cream escalator hall leads to platforms tiled in cream and deep yellow, with fixed inset seats and decorative incised ventilation covers by Harold Stabler over original fully lined-out roundels. Offices between towers retain original fenestration and some fittings.

Is there other puplic transportation in the area?: Yes

What level is the station?: Below street level