Waterwave Life Fountain - Vienna, Austria
33U E 601355 N 5340376
The Waterwave Life Fountain was sculpted from an 18.3-ton monolith of Chilean lapis lazuli. The water gently percolates out of the top of the stone and flows down its sides.
Location: Wien, Austria

Two round plaques about the fountain are imbedded in the adjacent pavement. The first plaque (in German) reads:

Die Lapislazuli-Lasurit Wellenwasserskulptur wurde von BankAustria Mediaprint Stadt Wien angekauft und dem Historischen Museum der Stadt Wien zugeeignet.

[English Translation: The Lapislazuli-Lasurit waterwave sculpture was purchased by Bank Austria, MediaPrint, and the City of Vienna and appropriated to the Historical Museum of the City of Vienna.]

The second plaque (also in German) reads:

Der grosste lapislazuli-Lasurit-Felsblock der Welt wurde 1993 von osterreichischen steinbrichspezialisten in Chile in 3700 m Seehöhe gewonnen, Rohgewicht 18,3 t. Daraus entstand die Wasserweiten-Lebensbrunnen-Skulptur, die auf der EXPO '98 in Lissabon im Osterreich-Pavillion gezeigt wurde. Die Neufassung für die Stadt Wien als WELLENWASSERSKULPTUR ist ein Zeichen für das Lebenselement Wasser und die weltweite Verbundenheit aller Menschen. Wasserbildhauer Hans Muhf

[English Translation: The biggest Lapislazuli-Lasurit rock of the world was obtained in 1993 by Austrian stone breaking specialists in Chile at 3700 m above sea level, gross weight 18.3 tons. This resulted in the Waterwave Life Fountain sculpture, which was shown at EXPO '98 in Lisbon in the Austria Pavilion. The revision for the City of Vienna as WATERWAVE SCULPTURE is a sign of the vital element of water and the global connectedness of all people. Water sculptor Hans Muhf]