Floral Clock - Queenston, ON, Canada
17T E 658775 N 4779273
The Floral Clock is located at 14004 Niagara Parkway, Queenston, ON, Canada, north of downtown Niagara Falls, ON, Canada.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The horticultural staff of the Niagara Parks Commission uses 15,000 to 20,000 plants to create a new clock design twice every year, in spring and in summer. The clock mechanism is maintained by Ontario Hydro, the original builders of the clock first built in 1950. The tower at the back of the clock houses Westminster chimes which ring out each quarter hour.

The clock face is about 37' in diameter with a 21' second hand and a 17.5' minute hand. The combined weight is 1,200 pounds. The clock mechanism is driven by a 5 horsepower DC motor. The tower with the Westminster chimes is 24' tall.

This season the theme was 1814 - 2014, the 200th anniversary of the end of the War of 1812 and the start of 200 years of peace and friendship between Canada and the United States.
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)