OLDEST -- Wooden Structure in Dover, Delaware
The John Bell Office, the oldest wooden building in Dover
Location: Delaware, United States

This frame construction, 3-bay, H-story building features clapboard siding. There are two shed roof dormers. Despite being sometimes known as a "house," the building actually is believed to have served as a workshop. It is the oldest remaining wood structure in Dover. The exact date of construction is uncertain. In the attic, restoration workers found the date 1743 punched with an awl into a section of wooden stud, but it is thought that the actual construction date may be even earlier. The building was owned by several generations of the Bell family; today, it is owned by the state and serves as a starting point for historic tours.

Click a photo to enlarge

Type of documentation of superlative status: News article