Patti Mattingly - Yreka, CA
This citizen memorial resides in a tucked away part of property behind the Siskiyou Count Museum.

Located on property behind the Siskiyou County Museum is a citizen memorial plaque monumented on a boulder that reads:

PATTI MATTINGLY MEMORIAL GROVE
TO THE MEMORY OF PATTI A. MATTINGLY
FIRST CHAIRPERSON OF THE
YREKA CREEK GREENWAY PROJECT
IN RECOGNITION OF HER LIFE OF COMMUNITY SERVICE
AND HER LOVE OF OUR NATURAL ENVIRONMENT.

"ALWAYS A PUBLIC SERVANT"

DONATED BY HER FRIENDS AND FAMILY
DECEMBER, 1992

Sadly, this memorial grove has fallen into disrepair and overgrowth of vegetation. We found placards describing the Greenway Project uprooted from the ground and lying in neglect. There were also homeless people camped behind a nearby building, so this area has become a haven for the destitute. We found cans, bottles, and other garbage lying around the area. It's even more disturbing to discover this because the historical museum and historical society are just next door and one would think they would want to preserve and protect this area.

As for Patti Mattingly, I couldn't find an obituary online for her and the only mention of her I could obtain was from a geneology website that mentions her as passing away at 63 years of age.

Location: Patti Mattingly Memorial Grove