Colonial Industrial Quarter - Bethlehem, PA
18T E 467648 N 4496587
The Colonial Industrial Quarter along Monacacy Creek, is a collection of industrial buildings built by the Moravians who settled here in the 1700s.

In Bethlehem, along Monacacy Creek, is the Colonial Industrial Quarter, and this sign provides an introduction to the area.

The sign is located on the top of the bluff, near Main Street and present day downtown Bethlehem, and near ruins of a pottery factory.

The sign has the following text:

"Colonial Industrial Quarter

'They have carried the mechanical Arts to greater Perfection here than in any Place which I have seen.' John Adams to Abigail Adams, April, 1777

Early Industrial Period

By 1745, only four years after they founded Bethlehem (1741), the Moravians, a modern Protestant religious group from Germany, had established 35 different crafts, trades, and industries in their community. Many of the industries were located here along the Monacacy Creek area now called the Colonial Industrial Quarter.

Waterpower Proves Essential

Moravian craftsmen used the power of the Monacacy Creek to turn waterwheels that moved equipment to grind grain, pump water, full cloth, press flax seeds, grind bark, and soften hemp. These industries were important because they helped make early Bethlehem a nearly self sufficient community and enabled the Moravians to support their extensive missionary activities. Productivity here reached its peak between the 1770s and 1800.

Colonial Industrial Quarter Buildings

1. Luchenbach Mill
2. Dye House
3. Miller's House
4. Butchery
5. Tannery
6. Springhouse
7. Tawery
8. Bark Shed
9. Oil Mill
10. Waterworks
11. Smith Complex
12. Pottery"

There is a map below the list and three images showing historic Bethlehem and the industrial buildings.

On the side is the year range 1741 and 1800.

Also, on the sign is a logo for Historic Bethlehem and a canal heritage organization.

From the sign, there is a paved path down the hillside to the main area. This path also provides a great overall view. The log cabin building on the left is the old springhouse. To the left and across the old canalway is a multistory building that is the tannery. Ahead is the old gristmill and dye house. By the arch bridge is the old waterworks building.

You can walk around Industrial Quarter any time and without a fee. There also is a tour available from the Historic Bethlehem Museums and Sites web site.
Group that erected the marker: Historic Bethlehem Museums and Sites

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: