Rusch Brothers Brick Yard - Colville, WA
11U E 435208 N 5376680
Where the Dominion Meadows Golf Course now stands there was once a busy brickyard which supplied bricks for many of the heritage buildings and houses in Stevens County, WA and as far away as Spokane, WA and Rossland, BC.
Location: Washington, United States

This brick yard, opened in 1893, marked the beginning of masonry construction in this region. Lorenz Rusch, Sr., named the yard “Brothers” after his boys, John, Theodore, Joseph, Michael, Lorenz, and George. The pad at the 9th Tee is made from Rusch Brothers bricks.
Number 32 in the Colville Tour Booklet

Behind the ninth tee is a large brick pad, made of bricks once manufactured in this very brickyard. Beside the pad is this sign, reminding golfers of what once stood on this spot.

The sign:
Rusch Brothers Brick Yard

1893 - 1910

On this site stood the Rusch Brothers Brick Yard an early manufacturer of bricks for the Colville Community, plus for major buildings In Spokane and Rossland, B.C.

The pond in front of the Blue Tees is all that is left of the quarry where clay was extracted for the making of bricks. The rest of the quarry was filled in when the golf course was built to make the extended tee.

A photo of the brick yard is on display in the Pro Shop.
Marker Name: Rusch Brothers Brick Yard