Commanding Officer's House - Springfield Armory NP - Springfield, MA
18T E 699881 N 4664566
Four years after taking command at Springfield Armory in 1841, Maj. James W. Ripley began construction of this residence. Located on the grounds of the Springfield Armory NP.

Four years after taking command at Springfield Armory in 1841, Maj. James W. Ripley began construction of this residence. When he demolished the existing CO's residence to make room for Main Arsenal, he antagonized the builder of that house, a man with powerful political connections.

Ripley's opponents labeled his new residence a "magnificent mansion,” fueling the controversies that bedeviled him during his entire term at Springfield Armory. He became the subject of various investigations, leading finally to a military court of inquiry. Among the charges were extravagance and waste of government funds for building this house, but in the end he was completely exonerated.
Agency Responsible for Placement: National Park Service

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): N/A