John Guertler - Oakwood Cemetery - Fort Worth, TX
Zinc monument for John Guertler, in historic Oakwood Cemetery, Fort Worth, TX.

Date of birth (optional): 10/01/1833

Date of death (optional): 11/14/1886

Headstone text (optional):
This monument could be in worse condition, but it is showing its age. It is missing the obelisk portion up top, it looks like the local critters have tunneled underneath it, and there are a few breaks and bruises. Below the family name, on the pedestal, is "Gone, But Not Forgotten", and the inscription is: John Guertler, Husband of Anna M. Guertler, Born Oct. 31, 1833 Died Nov. 14, 1886 -- Garlands of roses circle the base of where the obelisk once was, and on the other faces, there are depictions of a funeral wreath, two praying angels, and a woman, holding onto a cross for succor.