Dobríš CoA on Town Hall / Znak Dobríše na radnici - Dobríš (Central Bohemia)
33U E 440350 N 5514666
Depicted bronze CoA of town Dobríš You can find on the front facade of Empire-style building of Dobríš town hall located in the town' main public space - Mírové námestí (Peace Square).
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Dobríš is a town in the Central Bohemian Region of the Czech Republic with about 8 600 inhabitants. It is the second largest town in Príbram District, located 40 km south of Prague. It is part of the Prague metropolitan area. [wiki]

The building of Dobríš Town Hall was built in Empire-style at the site of older wooden town hall in 1820.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Dobříš

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On the front facade of Empire-style building of Dobříš town hall located in the town' main public space - Mírové náměstí (Peace Square).

Material / Design: Cast metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
[CZ] V modrém štítě na zeleném trávníku stojí dvě stříbrné kvádrové věže s cimbuřím, černým oknem v patře, červenou jehlancovou střechou se zlatou makovicí. Věže jsou ve výši oken spojeny stříbrným obloukem završeným cimbuřím. Na oblouku je nápis černými písmeny ST. THOMAS. Pod obloukem postava sv. Tomáše, držícího oběma rukama kosmo vztyčené kopí, vše přirozené barvy.

Město Dobříš Mírové náměstí 119 26301 Dobříš Czech Republic