Church of the Assumption of Our Lady / Kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie - Raspenava (North Bohemia)
33U E 509612 N 5638682
Depicted neo-Baroque and Art-Nouveau Church of the Assumption of Our Lady (Kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie), the principal landmark of small town Raspenava, is the parish church of local Roman Catholic parish.
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

The Church of the Assumption of Our Lady was built at the site of early Gothic church from the 14th century in 1906–1907. Original small church was rebuilt and enlarged in Baroque style in the second half of the 17th century, but in the end of the 19th century was too small for growing Raspenava' population. Then local entrepreneur Gustav von Richter initiated and financed construction of the new church. The new building, work of architectural studio Gustav Sachers Söhne (Gustav Sachers Jr. and Anton Kropf) from Liberec, was designed as the fusion of neo-Baroque and Art-Nouveau styles. From the old church only core of Baroque belfry and some pieces of furniture were preserved. The new spacious church was consecrated in 1907.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship