St. Johannes der Täufer - Todtnau, BW, Germany
The Roman Catholic parish church of Todtnau is one of its landmarks.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The church St. Johannes der Täufer is located in the center of Todtnau, elevated north of the market place.

The history of this church dates back to the Middle Ages; in 1283 the first chapel was built and in 1288 Todtnau became a parish. Several preceding buildings were destroyed, often by fires. The last church was a victim of the fire of 1876 that destroyed about 150 buildings in town.

The current church is the fifth one; it was built in the 1880s after plans of the architect Georg Schäfer. The Neo-Romanesque building also contains elements of the Rennaissance and Baroque style, this combination is considered quite unique and of high historic value.

Between 1950 and 1988 the church has been renovated in different phases.
Type of Church: Church