Porto Xacobeo de Finisterra - Finisterra, Spain
29T E 478551 N 4750618
This Historical marker about the Way of St. James is placed in the Plaza Santa Catalina in the city of Finisterra.
Location: Galicia, Spain

The historical marker has a map of Galicia and it reads in spanish (and the same in french):

quote:

El má emblemático Cabo del litoral gallego es la meta del Único Camino Jacobeo que tiene por ínicio Santiago de Compostela. Finisterra, frente a las bravas aguas del océano Atlántico, es tierra de leyendas y fue considerada durante mucho tiempo el confin de la tierra conocida.

English translation:
The most emblematic Cape in the Galician coast is the goal of the only Jacobean way that starts in Santiago de Compostela. Finisterra, in front of the rough waters of the Atlantic Ocean, is a land of legends and was long considered the end of the known land.

Camiño Xacobeo a Santiago or Xacobeo year is when in that year the day of the Apostle James that is July 25 falls on a Sunday.
Country: Spain

Type of Waymark: Historical Marker