McLarty Treasure Museum - Visitor Attraction - Sebastion Inlet - Florida, USA
17R E 555714 N 3078927
The McLarty Treasure Museum is situated on the site of a National Historic Landmark site, part of the Sebastian Inlet State Park. Located on the Indian River Lagoon, National Scenic Byway, & The Florida Scenic Highway, Southern loop.

Situated on the historic site of the survivors’ camp of the ill fated 1715 Spanish Fleet, the museum features Gold & Silver artefacts, and displays, associated with the treasures these ships, lost to the waves, & beaches. A must visit attraction for anyone visiting the area.

"On a National Historic Landmark site on the southern boundary of Sebastian Inlet State Park, this museum underscores the credo: "Wherever gold glitters or silver beckons, man will move mountains." It has displays of coins, weapons, and tools salvaged from the fleet of Spanish treasure ships that sank here in the 1715 storm, leaving some 1,500 survivors struggling to shore between Sebastian and Fort Pierce. The museum sits on the site of the survivors' camp. The museum's
last video showing of "The Queen's Jewels and the 1715 Fleet" begins at 3:15." Text Source: (visit link)

"While the length of the Indian River Lagoon Scenic Highway extends for over a hundred miles, the history of it spans across thousands of years and embodies people’s respect for the inherent beauty of this area. The highway offers travelers an opportunity to witness pristine, fragile ecosystems, glimpses of Florida’s past and visions of the future of space exploration." Text source: (visit link)

Street Address:
Vero Beach,