Church of St. Gall / Kostel Sv. Havla - Mladá Boleslav (Central Bohemia)
33U E 493539 N 5584424
Historically valuable Church of St. Gall (Kostel Sv. Havla), originally cemetery church on the centre of Mladá Boleslav, serves during summer season for sevices of the Evangelical Church of Czech Brethren (Ceskobratrská církev evangelická).
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Church of St. Gall is not ostentatious monument in the first look, but thanks to its rich history and architectonic development from Gothic via Renaissance to Baroque belongs among the most important buldings of town Mladá Boleslav. This late-Gothic was erected as cemetery church of the plague cemetery in the year 1539. Renaissance church's vaulting was finished around year 1600. In the second third of the 18th century church was rebuilt in Baroque style.

The church was closed down in the 1950s, and only after the year 1989 it was reconstructed. Now it is used by the Evangelical Church of Czech Brethren. Inside the church you can find valuable Renaissance and Baroque gravestones from the original cemetery - among others, the gravestone of the bishop of the Union of Bohemian Brethren, Jan Augusta.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No