Church of the Assumption of Our Lady / Chrám Nanebevzetí Panny Marie - Mladá Boleslav (Central Bohemia)
33U E 493141 N 5584413
Gothic Archdeacons Church of the Assumption of Our Lady (Arcidekanský Chrám Nanebevzetí Panny Marie) is one of the most important and beautiful buildings of the town Mladá Boleslav.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Archdeacons Church of the Assumption of Our Lady was established after the year 1406 and its main part, three nave hall, was built in the second half of the 15th century in late Gothic style. Church was finished in 1566 in Renaissance style, vaulting included. The beautiful Baroque entrance facade, sensitive and Gothic nave preserving work of Swiss-Italian architect Nicolas Rossi, is from the beginning of the 18th century. The next principal reconstruction in years 1888 and 1902-1908 changed the church's front facade thanks to reopening of beautiful Gothic windows and partial regotisation of the whole structure. The church, damaged by Soviet Air Force bombing in the last day of the WWII in 9.V. 1945, was then reconstructed several times (1946, 1970, 1994-1997 and 2002-2005).

Inside the church are valuable sculptures created in the Jelínek workshop at Kosmonosy in the 18th century and a late Gothic tin font from the year 1489. The church is parish church of Mladá Boleslav Roman Catholic parish.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship