Brethren House, Moravian College, South Campus - Bethlehem, PA
18T E 467688 N 4496472
Several types of hauntings have been reported within the Brethren House of Moravian College, including apparitions of Revolutionary War soldiers and a nurse, as well as doors opening and closing on their own.

In Bethlehem, south of the intersection of W. Church Street and S. Main Street, is Moravian College, South (Hurd) Campus, which has had many reports of haunted activity over the years.

The campus is south of and along W. Church Street. Many of the buildings in this area date back to the mid 1700s when the area was settled by the Moravians and eventually became the city of Bethlehem. The Brethren House is one of these older buildings. It was originally the residence for single men within the Moravian settlement. During the American Revolutionary War, the building was taken over and used as a military hospital for the Continental Army. There, many soldiers were treated, and many soldiers died during the war. Since then, the building became part of a girls school and seminary, and today, the building is incorporated into the Moravian College, South Campus.

The building is a stone building with several stories. The building is right at the intersection - there is a Pennsylvania Historical Marker on the sidewalk, and there is an alleyway a little to the west where you can walk to campus. At the southeast corner is a plaque honoring soldiers of the American Revolutionary War who died in this building while it was used as a military hospital.

Haunting reports include the following:

- Here and elsewhere on campus, Revolutionary War dressed soldiers appear either individually or on the grounds, perhaps drilling.
- Here and elsewhere on campus, a nurse in Revolutionary War era dress has also been spotted.
- People have reported that they felt that they were being watched.
- People have reported doors opening and closing on their own and other odd sounds.

There does not appear to be any malice intent in any sightings - just looking on, perhaps as if to protect the building and those within it.

We didn't go into the building on our visit. We didn't see any Continental Army soldiers on the campus, either.

Note: Theshadowlands.net lists the Music Department as being in the Sisters House. The College web site locates the Music Department in the Brethren House.

Moravian College, Music Department:

Theshadowlands.net (Pennsylvania):