St. Paul Catholic Church -- Vicksburg MS
A fantastic modern church serves the Catholic faithful in historic downtown Vicksburg.
Location: Mississippi, United States

The beautiful Mid-Century Modern sanctuary for St. Paul catholic Church stands in the same site where the former sanctuary stood before it was damaged in a tornado.

From the church website: (visit link)

"History

Although it is possible that priests, accompanying De Soto’s expedition, passed the present site of Vicksburg as early as 1642, the first resident priest, Reverend M. D. O’Reilly, came to Vicksburg in 1839. He made rapid progress in the area and by 1841 had purchased a lot on the east side of Walnut Street between South and Crawford Streets and erected a frame church. By 1843, plans were being made for a larger church.

In 1847, the lot on the northwest corner of Crawford and Walnut was purchased and a beautiful Gothic church, erected on this location, was dedicated on October 14, 1849. This edifice was severely damaged by a tornado in 1953 and had to be demolished.

The cornerstone for the present St. Paul Church was laid in 1956 and the first Sunday Mass was offered in the church on February 10, 1957."
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship