Former Vicksburg Post Office and Customs House -- 39180, Vicksburg MS
15S E 699374 N 3581069
The wonderful Romanesque-style former Vicksburg Post Office and Customs House now houses the US Army Corps of Engineers Mississippi River Commission HQ.
Location: Mississippi, United States

The old Vicksburg Post Office and Customs House was replaced with the current Vicksburg Courthouse and Federal Building in 1935. Currently this building is home to the US Army Corps of Engineers and the Mississippi River Commission, which moved into this building in 1944.

The old Vicksburg Post Office and Customs House is listed as a contributing building to the Uptown Vicksburg Historic District.

The building is described in the National Register District nomination form as follows: (visit link)

"62. C 1400. Vicksburg Post Office and Customs House (Mississippi River Commission).

A three-story brick Romanesque Revival governmental building, facing east, with a slate gable roof with cross hips and gables. An eight-sided tower surmounts the roof at the northeast corner and is topped with a conical roof.

The structure exhibits lavish attention to detail and an outstanding precision of workmanship as exhibited in the high relief terra-cotta panels, round windows with radiating voussoirs, elaborately molded parapet and raking cornice. 1894"

A plaque on the front of the building reads as follows:

"[map of the Mississippi River and Tributaries and the various MRC divisions and cities]

US ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS HEADQUARTERS
MISSISSIPPI RIVER COMMISSION
MISSISSIPPI VALLEY DIVISION
The mission of the US Army Corps of Engineers in the Mississippi Valley is accomplished by two complimentary programs. The Mississippi River Commission (MRC) is responsible for evaluating projects that impact the Mississippi from Canada to the Gulf, as well as the comprehensive Mississippi River and Tributaries flood control and navigation project. The Mississippi Valley Division (MVD) conducts and implements the Corps’ water resources development and environmental programs within Division boundaries. The operations directed by the MRC and MVD are performed by district offices in St. Paul, Minn.; Rock Island, Ill.; St. Louis. Mo.; Memphis, Tenn.; Vicksburg, Miss., and New Orleans, La.

MISSISSIPPI RIVER COMMISSION BUILDING
The building completed in 1894 and expanded to it present size in 1914, is perhaps the finest example of Romanesque architecture on Mississippi. It originally served as a post office and customs house and became headquarters for the US Army Corps of Engineers’ Mississippi River Commission and Mississippi Valley Division in 1944."
Type of structure:: stand alone

re-enter Zip Code here:: 39180