Old Vicksburg Public Library -- Vicksburg MS
15S E 699476 N 3580992
The Old Vicksburg Public Library was built with a $25,000.00 grant from the Andrew Carnegie foundation, which almost covered the entire cost.
Location: Mississippi, United States

Blasterz did a double take when we were in Mississippi and spotted this Spanish Mission Revival jewel -- reminded us of our beloved Alamo :)

The Old Vicksburg Public Library is on the US National Register of Historic Places. Its history as a Carnegie Library is discussed on the national Register Nomination Form in detail.

From the Mississippi Department of Archives and History website, the nomination form for the Old Vicksburg Public Library building to the US National Register of Historic Places: (visit link)

"In 1910 the Vicksburg Library Association decided to contact Andrew Carnegie to ask if he would help the Association build a new library. A library of sorts had been established on the third floor of the new City Hall in 1903, but the Association needed a larger building.

The Carnegie Foundation agreed to build a library building if the community would provide the ground for the building and agree to support the library once it was established. The Civic League raised $5,000, of which $4,000 was used to purchase the lot and the remainder was used to purchase books and supplies.

The plans were designed by Edward L. Tilton, an architect commissioned by the Foundation in New York City. The Library was completed in February 1916 at a cost of $28,000, of which $25,000 was provided by the Carnegie Foundation.
In 1979 the Vicksburg-Warren County Public Library moved into new quarters, and the City of Vicksburg acquired the building to house the City's Planning and Inspection Departments. . . ."
Address of Library Building:
819 South St