Monument to Friedrich Hecker - Benton Park - St. Louis, MO
Obelisk in honor of a German-American who fought for what he believed

Location of monument: Wyoming St. side, near Illinois Ave., Benton Park, St. Louis
Artist: Charles Steubenraugh, sculptor
Architect: Ernest C. Janssen, Ernest C.
Contractor: Hurricane Granite Company

Proper Description: "Monument to Friedrich Hecker in the form of an obelisk decorated with medallions, torches, and stars. One of the medallions formerly featured a bronze bust of Hecker in high relief, which is now missing." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Remarks: "Donated by Hecker Monument Association. Cost: $5,000. Friedrich Hecker was a German revolutionist who came to St. Louis in the 1840s. Hecker commanded a brigade of local German-Americans during the Civil War. Charles Steubenraugh was the sculptor of the portrait of Hecker, which is now missing." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Historic information via Wikipedia

"Philosopher and writer Friedrick Hecker (1811-1881) came to this country as a refugee of the failed German Revolution of 1848 that was fought to establish a democratic republic. In Cincinnati, Hecker founded the first U.S. Turner Society, a social organization promoting gymnastics and education. Hecker served as an officer in the Civil War, and his many contributions in Germany to the German-American community are celebrated in this bust. The pedestal inscription translates, "With Word and Deed for the Freedom of the People in the Old and New Fatherlands."" ~ A Guide to Public Art in Cincinnati