7th Hampshire Regt - St Peter's Church - Bournmouth, Dorset, UK.
Assisted by: Groundspeak Premium Member veritas vita
30U E 579414 N 5619338
7th Battalion Hampshire Regiment, 1914-1919 Roll of Honour, the 'Great War' [WWI]. A Regimental War Memorial, located in the grounds of St Peters Church, in the Heart of Bournemouth, Dorset, Great Britain.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom
Created From:
 7th Hampshire Regt - St Peter's Church - Bournmouth, Dorset, UK. - posted by veritas vita

"These tablets were originally installed on 25 Sept. 1921 by local officials and clergy.

2006: The tablets were originally mounted either side of the 7th Bn Hampshire Regiment tablet in the Drill Hall, Holdenhurst Road. In 2006 the hall was developed into flats. The central plaque is displayed in its current position but the two name tablets were removed. Originally, the premises on Holdenhurst Road were the Drill Hall of 5th/7th Hampshire Regt.

2011: The tablets were refurbished and re-erected in the churchyard of St Peters Church.
Originally no names were included on the Battalion memorial (our ref 49331) as the Memorial Committee felt it was preferable to include no names than to risk omitting people. Names added at a later date, date not known. £3000 cost for refurbishment of tablets." Text Source:

7th Battalion:
"Formed at Bournemouth in September 1914 as a home service ("second line") unit. Became part of 2/1st Hampshire Brigade in 2nd Wessex Division.
13 December 1914 : sailed for India, and in September 1917 left for Mesopotamia, arriving Basra on 11 September 1917. Placed onto Lines of Communication work." Text Source: (visit link)

Street Address:
St Peters Church, Hinton Road, Bournemouth, DORSET, BH1 2EE. Great Britain.