Bank of American - Pampa, TX
Built and operated as First National Bank in Pampa

County of art: Gray County
Location of art: 100 N. Cuyler St., Pampa

"In 1951 the front portion of the original building was torn down and rebuilt into the present structure. The remaining part of the building was remodeled after completion of the front." ~ White Deer Land Museum

Bricklaying and front work on bank credited to Indian Jim

"Founded in 1906, this institution was organized under a state charter and was named First State bank. It became known as First National Bank after it received a national charter in 1907. B.E. Finley served as the bank's president for many years, leading the institution from the turn of the century until his death in 1934. Beginning with an initial capital of $10,000, the bank has brown steadily and soundly over the years. Occupying the same corner location since its founding, it continues to be an important part of the Pampa community." ~ Texas Historical Commission 1989

Artist: Indian Jim

100 N. Cuyler St. Pampa, TX 79066