Arthur and Ruth Ann Holland - Pampa, TX
Generous donation for museum and library

IN SPECIAL RECOGNITION
of
ARTHUR AND RUTH ANN
HOLLAND
Who made possible the Holland Wing of the White Deer Land Museum through their generous gift. This building was dedicated October 15, 1995. The museum is also grateful to these contributors:
David D. and Nona S. Payne Foundation, Inc.
Inez B. and H.E. McCarley Foundation Trust
M.K. Brown Foundation, Inc.
Gray-Pampa Foundation, Inc.

"In October 1995 it was announced that Mrs. Ruth Ann Holland has left $500,000 to the Library Foundation in her will." ~ Wikipedia

"By the mid-1990's Lovett Library was showing its age, and it was furthermore not compliant with the Americans for Disabilities Act. In October 1995 it was announced that Mrs. Ruth Ann Holland has left $500,000 to the Library Foundation in her will. In 1996 the Lovett Library Foundation, which managed the Holland bequest and several other substantial bequests. announced that a plan was being made to extensive renovate the old building. In January 1998 the library staff along with all books and much equipment moved from the Houston Street facility to the old B. M. Baker school on the south side, where the library was set up in the cafeteria and classroom annex in the south part of the school complex." ~ Lovett Memorial Library site

Location: history museum