Borough Market - Stoney Street, London, UK
30U E 701867 N 5710054
Borough Market is a wholesale and retail food market in Southwark, London. It is one of the largest and oldest food markets in London, and sells a large variety of foods from all over the world. A blue plaque was placed here in 2012.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The co-ordinates given are for the Rochester Walk entrance to the market as that is the closest entrance to the plaque.

The BBC News website tells us about the unveiling of the plaque:

London's "oldest fruit and veg market" has been awarded a blue plaque after residents voted for it to be honoured.

Southwark Council decided to commemorate London Borough Market after people voted for it in a website poll.

The market has traded from under railway viaducts, close to the River Thames and south of Southwark Cathedral, for more than 250 years.

In 1755 Parliament closed the market but local residents raised £6,000 and reopened it.

Residents bought what used to be the churchyard of St Margaret's and began trading from what is known The Triangle, which is now located at the heart of the market.

But records show goods have been traded from the south side of London Bridge as far back as 1014 AD, the council said.

Currently there are more than 100 stalls which sell fruit, vegetables, cheese, meat and baked and cooked products from all over the UK and other countries from Thursdays through to Saturdays.

Donald Hyslop, chair of the trustees of Borough Market, said: "Borough Market is honoured to have been awarded this blue plaque voted for by the people of Southwark."

The plaque tells us:

London Borough of Southwark

Borough Market
London's oldest
fruit and veg
market

Voted by the People

The Borough Market website tells us:

Borough has long been synonymous with food markets and as far back as the 11th century, London Bridge attracted traders selling grain, fish, vegetables and livestock. In the 13th century traders were relocated to what is now Borough High Street and a market has existed there ever since.

In 1755, the market was closed by Parliament, but a group of Southwark residents raised £6,000 to buy a patch of land known locally as The Triangle, once the churchyard of St Margaret’s, and reopened the market in 1756. The Triangle, where you’ll find Northfield Farm and Furness Fish and Game, is still at the heart of the market today.

The market still feeds this core community and has grown to over 100 individual stalls. Alongside the original fruit, veg, bakers and butchers we now sell a huge variety of British and international produce.

All of our traders share a love of food and many of them make, grow or rear the produce they sell so now, just as in 1755, our customers know exactly where their shopping has come from.

The market ensures high standards of produce by employing a food quality panel of impartial experts who ensure that the taste, provenance and quality of foods sold here are all regularly measured and maintained and we support small traders to meet these standards.

With its vibrant and friendly atmosphere, Borough Market will always be at the heart of the local community.  Its unique standing within the area has recently been marked by a Blue Plaque, voted for by the people of Southwark, marking its place as London's Oldest Fruit & Veg Market.

Type of publication: Television

When was the article reported?: 02/02/2012