Barney Brown - Klamath Commmunity College - Klamath Falls, OR
This plaque with quote and flagpole reside on the Klamath Community College campus.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located in front of the Administrative Building on the Klamath Comunity College (KCC) campus is a flagpole and accompanying plaque that reads:

Donated By:

The C.H. "Barney" and
Maxine Brown Family

"The More you know about
The better off you will be."

Barney Brown
                              1919-1997

I was able to locate a nice obituary on Barney from FindaGrave.com here and it reads:

Claude H. "Barney" Brown, 78, died Dec. 29, 1997, in Klamath Falls.

Mr. Brown was born in Langell Valley to Lula and Ben Brown.

He was a descendant of pioneer fammilies who arrived in 1858 and eventually settled in the Bonanza area in 1885. He was a life-long Klamath County resident.

He attended elementary school in Langell Valley and high school in Bonanza.

He married Eva Maxine Roberts in Reno, Nev., on April 15, 1941.

They resided in Langell Valley, where he farmed until serving in the Navy Seabees during World War II.

After his military service, Mr. Brown returned to Langell Valley and resumed farming. He also operated heavy equipment and owned and operated a dragline service until 1972 when he and his wife moved to Klamath Falls.

He then worked for Klamath Irrigation District, Klamath County Road Department and, in 1976, for Weyerhaeuser Co., operating road construction equipment until his retirement in 1986.

He enjoyed family get-togethers, hunting, fishing, and working of numerous mechanical projects.

Mr. Brown was a past member of Eagles Lodge, Klamath County Search & Rescue, and Four Runners Jeep Club.

Survivors include his wife, Maxine, Klamath Falls; sons and daughters-in-law, Ben and Joan Brown, Clarks Summit, Hermiston, and Bill and Julie Brown, Klamath Falls; brother and sister-in-law, Bud and Vi Brown, Medford; grandsons, Jeff Brown, Pendleton, Greg Brown, Klamath Falls, Doug and Chad Brown, Philadelphia, Pa., Rob Brown, who is stationed in Italy, John Brown, who is stationed in England; six great-grandchildren; and numerous other relatives.

Herald and News, Dec. 1997

7390 South 6th Street Klamath Falls OR 97603