Henry Ford Birthplace Park Gazebo - Dearborn, Michigan
17T E 319151 N 4688577
The refurbished gazebo is located at the Henry Ford Birthplace Park in Henry Ford Village Senior Living Community in Dearborn, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

"Fifteen-year-old Nathan Muhich worked to refurbish — from top to bottom — the gazebo at Henry Ford Birthplace Park on Henry Ford Village Senior Living Community’s 35-acre campus in Dearborn as part of his Boy Scouts service project. In addition to tasks pertaining to flooring, painting and roofing, 47 Great Lakes Field Service Council-Mahican District troop members and their parents also raked leaves and tidied flowerbeds on all sides of the historic park fountain.

“I chose to do my project at Henry Ford Birthplace Park because no one in my troop has done a project that can really be enjoyed by senior citizens,” said Muhich.... Muhich knew early on he wanted to do something nice for the nearly 1,000 community members living at Henry Ford Village, where his mother, Shannon Muhich-Parinello, has been employed for the past 15 years." (visit link)

Address
Dearborn, MI United States