The Model A - Dearborn, Michigan
17T E 319171 N 4688594
This historical sign is located next to the fountain at the Henry Ford Birthplace Park in Henry Ford Village Senior Living Community.
Location: Michigan, United States

Situated within the 35-acre birthplace of Henry Ford, the Henry Ford Village is a senior living community located in the Detroit suburb of Dearborn. The fountain is surrounded with over twenty historical plaques on Henry Ford's life and accomplishments.

The sign reads:

The Model A

In 1923, as Henry Ford turned 60, nearly 60 percent of all cars sold in America, and almost half of the cars sold worldwide, were Model Ts.

More than 15 million were sold when production ended in 1927 as Ford Motor Company, responding to increased competition from other manufacturers, brought out the Model A with its sliding gear transmission.

The introduction of the Ford V-8 engine in 1932 was the last of the major automotive innovations with which Henry Ford was personally associated.

Group that erected the marker: The Henry Ford Village Retirement Community

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: