Kostel Povýšení Sv. Kríže / Church of the Elevation of Holy Cross - Zruc nad Sázavou (Central Bohemia)
33U E 507391 N 5510232
Depicted medieval Church of the Elevation of Holy Cross (Kostel Povýšení Sv. Kríže), which is together with adjacent Chateau a key architectonic landmark of town Zruc nad Sázavou, is also the parish church of Zruc Roman Catholic parish.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Gothic Church of Ss. Peter and Paul (Kostel Sv. Petra a Pavla), the principal architectonic landmark of town Ledec nad Sázavou, is also the parish church of Ledec Roman Catholic parish.

The exact date of the church's construction is unknown, but the first written mention about town Zruc and parishchurch is from 1334, so the church's core is probably much older (2nd half of the 13th century). The church is simple single nave structure with massive Romanesque / early-Gothic belfry and Gothic nave which was rebuilt several times. Medieval are walls, Gothic arch dividing nave from presbytery, cross vault in presbytery and church's entrance. Facade, windows and extensions are Baroque. Church was badly damaged by fire in 1781, when nave's Gothic vault collapsed and was replaced by flat ceiling. The church was reconstructed several times in the last 100 years (1913, 1914, 1926, 1964-1965, 1970-1974 and 2009).

Building Materials: Stone