St. Markus Kirche Clock - Munich, Germany
32U E 691477 N 5335717
St. Markus Kirche (English: St. Mark's Church) is a Lutheran church in Munich, Germany. Although the church was built in 1873-1876, it looks like a new church because of major renovations following damage that occurred to the building during WWII.
Location: Bayern, Germany

ABOUT THE CLOCK:

There are actually four clocks, one on each side of the bell tower. Each round clock background is blue. The clock hands are gold. The times are in gold Roman numerals with gold circles surrounding the clock above and below the numerals.

ABOUT THE CHURCH:

"The Evangelical Lutheran parish, university and Deanery Church of St. Mark, also known as St. Mark's Church is the second Lutheran church in Munich. It was built in 1873-1876, designed by Rudolf Hilary. The present building is virtually a new building, designed by Gustav Gsaenger taking into existing masonry structures that survived the Second World War. It is now the seat of the Dean of Munich-center and dean of the city of Munich, which are currently united in one person. St. Mark was the only Protestant church of historicism in Munich, which largely corresponded to the demands of the Eisenach regulator."

--Source (visit link)
Status: Working