Bank of Colville - Colville, WA
11U E 433155 N 5377114
This is the building which housed the original Bank of Colville. Quite naturally, it was built near the centre of downtown on Main Street.
Location: Washington, United States

Built in 1907 on the corner of Main Street and Astor Avenue, the building was initially half its present size, housing only the Bank of Colville. A year later the north half was added and became known as the Disheimer Building. Today the buildings have been combined with a Hallmark Store on the ground floor and apartments occupying the upper floor.

The building was built in the common style for banks of the time, with heavy columns across the front, giving the building a very solid appearance and creating an impression of stability and permanence.

173 South Main Street
Colville, WA