Map showing the location of Minuteman Missile Launch Facility Delta-01 on I-90 east of Wall, SD.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Minuteman Missile Launch Facility Delta-01, a sprawling missile complex, one of six located in the central United States, was built as a deterrent to a nuclear first strike by the Soviet Union. By placing missiles underground in widely separated locations, it was hoped that regardless of the size of a Soviet missile attack, enough US missiles would survive to ensure devastation on the aggressor nation. The Minutemen in this complex remained on alert for nearly 30 years, until the wing was inactivated following the signing of the Strategic Arms Reduction Treaty (START) by President George Bush and Soviet leader Mikhail Gorbachev in 1991. Under the terms of the treaty, the missiles in this complex were removed from their silos, and in 1994 the 44th Missile Wing was inactivated. All sites in the complex, except D-01 and D-09, have been destroyed.
Location Name: Minuteman Missile Launch Facility Delta-01