Union Station & Pan American Plaza - Indianapolis, IN
Once an important cross between the National Road and the national railroad system
Location: Indiana, United States

Originally, U.S. 40 ran straight through downtown Indianapolis. Here, the National Road met the national railway system.

In 1853, Indianapolis Union Station was built. It was America's first Union Station - a railway station shared by two or more separate railway companies.

With the National Road just one block away, both road and rail traffic benefited mutually from the location, and the square in front of the station was fittingly names Pan-American Plaza.

Today, the glorious times of Union Station are over, but it still serves as an AMTRAK station and is registered in the U.S. National Register of Historic Places.

Americana: Other