Bio Habitat - McClellan Park, Albuqerque, New Mexico.
13S E 349631 N 3884475
A Federal Courthouse now stands on McClellan Park. The remains of the Park have been landscaped as an arid region & water harvesting Bio habitat, featuring large stone blocks with Aztec like reliefs. Located in Albuquerque, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

"The innovative, provocative, new landscape features low-impact stormwater/green infrastructure and rainwater harvesting for irrigation reuse. Vast expanses of turf grass, impermeable paving, and high water-use plants were replaced with xeric plantings and materials appropriate for the site. The removed paving was repurposed to create new landscape and stormwater management features, including pedestrian friendly seating." Text Source: (visit link)

"Planning for the courthouse began in 1993 and after some initial wrangling the city chose a two-block site north of Lomas between Third and Fourth streets. This plan was immediately embroiled in controversy because one of the blocks was the site of McClellan Park, which dated from 1919 and had housed New Mexico's Madonna of the Trail monument since 1928. Though McClellan Park had deteriorated badly by the 1990s, opponents of the courthouse maintained that the park was a historic landmark worthy of preservation. On the other hand, supporters of the courthouse, led by Mayor Martin Chavez, considered the park an eyesore that could be put to a better use as a site for new development. Eventually the city won out, and McClellan Park was bulldozed in 1996 as construction began on the courthouse. The Madonna of the Trail monument was moved to the northwest corner of the courthouse site, where it remains" Text Source: (visit link)
"The Pete V. Domenici Federal Courthouse is located at 333 Lomas Avenue in the central business district of Albuquerque, New Mexico. Constructed in 1998, the building is seven stories high, comprises 257,709 rentable square feet and houses over 200 federal employees.

The Pete V. Domenici Federal Courthouse is a promoter of GSA’s Art-in-Architecture Program, and contains many beautiful pieces of artwork by famous artists known in the region and nation." Text Source: (visit link)
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/2004