Site Gallo-Romain de Sanxay - Sanxay, France
30T E 728467 N 5153305
[FR] Sur une étendue de 20 hectares, le site est dédié au culte de l'eau, source de vie et génératrice de fécondité. [EN] he site measures more than 20 hectares and is dedicated to the worship of water, the source of life and fertility.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[FR] Situé dans le cadre verdoyant de la vallée de la Vonne, le sanctuaire de Sanxay est l'un des ensembles monumentaux les mieux conservés et les plus importants du monde gallo-romain.

Du 1er au 4ème siècle, Sanxay fut un lieu important de pélerinage placé sous la protection de Mercure et Apollon. Sur la rive droite se dressent les ruines de l'amphithéâtre dont les gradins s'adossaient à la pente de la colline. On estime qu'ils pouvaient contenir jusqu'à 6 500 spectateurs. Les vestiges imposants des thermes, qui s’étendaient sur une superficie de 110 mètres sur 60 mètres, lui font face sur la rive gauche. Construits au 2ème siècle, ils ont été remaniés entre le 3ème et le 4ème siècle.

A l'ouest des thermes, on découvre les ruines d'un temple aux dimensions exceptionnelles. Bâtie au 2ème siècle, la cella octogonale de 9 mètres de diamètre est bordée d’un déambulatoire en forme de croix grecque.

[EN] In the green Vonne Valley, the Sanxay Sanctuary is one of the largest and best conserved Gallo-Roman sites.

From the 1st to the 4th century, Sanxay was a well-known pilgrimage for those seeking the protection of Mercury and Apollo. On the right bank, you can still see the remains of the 6500 seat amphitheatre, and on the left bank, you can see the baths ( 110 m X 60m ) which were constructed during the 2nd century and modified throughout the 3rd and 4th centuries.

To the West of the baths, you will cross the ruins of an immense temple built in the 2nd century AD. The octagonal cella, measuring 9 metres in diameter, is bordered by an ambulatory in the shape of the Greek cross.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: 5.5€

Opening days/times:
15 May to 15 September : every day 9:30 am to 12:30 and 2 to 6:30 pm 16 September to 14 May : every day except Saturday 10 am to 12:30 pm and 2 to 5:30 pm

Condition: Partly intact or reconstructed