Zruc nad Sázavou CoA on Chateau / Zruc nad Sázavou na zámku - Zruc nad Sázavou (Central Bohemia)
33U E 507303 N 5510225
Depicted CoA of town Zruc nad Sázavou you can find on the courtyard facade of neo-Gothic Chateau Zruc, which houses town's Municipal office, Information centre and Museum.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Zruc nad Sázavou is a small town (4 906 inhabitants) in the Central Bohemian Region of the Czech Republic, in the Kutná Hora District. [wiki]

The building of Chateau Zruc has long and interesting history. The first castle was built at this site probably in the end of the 12th century. But our knowledge about architecture of the old Romanesque and Gothic castle are sparse - you can find only remains of Gothic fortification it the park surrounding the Chateau. More information we have about the later development of the site - in the 16th century was castle rebuilt into Renaissance chateau by owners of Zruc demesne at that time - the Kalenic family (Kalenicové). Their coat of arms, two connected silver buffalo horns in the red field, was adopted by the town. Later, the Baroque square chateau is documented in 1749, when Zruc was owned by Löwenthals. In the 19th century by fire devastated (1781) Zruc Chateau changed owners several times and the present three-winged building with distinctive prismatic clock tower is a result of the principal neo-Gothic reconstruction from 1891. It was financed by Chateau' last private owners - noble family Schebek.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Zruč nad Sázavou

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On the courtyard facade of neo-Gothic Chateau Zruc (southern facade of the northern wing).

Material / Design: Painting (enamel) on metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
[ENG] Two connected silver buffalo horns in the red field. [CZ] Dva spojené stříbrné buvolí rohy na červeném štítě.

Městský úřad Zruč nad Sázavou Zámek 1 285 22 Zruč nad Sázavou Czech Republic