Ledec Castle / Hrad Ledec - Ledec nad Sázavou (Vysocina)
33U E 520232 N 5504938
Monumental complex of Ledec Castle (Hrad Ledec) in town Ledec nad Sázavou, witness of many historic events and also object which often changed owners, is still waiting for reconstruction and proper use...
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

The complicated complex of Castle Ledec, founded in 1181, towers majestically over a limestone promontory above the River Sázava. Over the eight centuries, it was held by a number of owners (Lords of Ledec, Ledecský of Rícany, Mezirícský of Lomnice, Trcka of Lípa, Lords of Enkefurt, Empress Theresia, Czechoslovak state and finally town Ledec...) who subjected it to many reconstructions in the late Gothic, Renaissance, Baroque and neo-Classicist styles. The Town Museum is located in the upper courtyard of Castle Ledec, on the ground floor of the Small Palace. The museum exhibition is in the style of the 1930s. It includes exhibits which recall the town’s history. The castle tower and lookout are open to the public.

Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact