CNHS - Albani - 1847 - 1930 - Chambly, Québec
18T E 633546 N 5035051
Emma Lajeunesse devint, sous le nom d'Albani, une soprano de réputation mondiale et une des vedettes préférées de la reine Victoria. Emma Lajeunesse, under the name Albani, became a soprano of international reputation and favourite of Queen Victoria.
Location: Québec, Canada

Albani - 1847 - 1930

Ne à Chambly, Emma Lajeunesse fit des études avec son père, puis à Paris et a Milan, et devint, sous le nom d'Albani, une artiste de réputation mondiale. Elle chanta à Covent Garden pendant vingt-quatre ans, fut l'une des vedettes préférées de la reine Victoria et interpréta les répertoires italien, allemand, français, anglais, dans les grands centres du monde entier, excellant dans l'oratorio. Ses tournées en Amérique la ramenèrent au Canada où elle reçut toujours un accueil triomphal. Elle publia ses mémoires en 1911 et mourut à Londres.

Albani, one of the great sopranos of her generation, was born Emma Lajeunesse at Chambly. After studies at home, in Paris and in Milan she was, for 24 years, a principal artist at Covent Garden and a favourite of Queen Victoria. She was mistress of the Italian, French, German and English repertoires, and ranged stylistically from oratorio, through the bel canto operas, to Wagner. In demand in all the musical capitals of the world, and welcomed home enthusiastically during her North American tours, Albani became a Dame Commander of the British Empire in 1925. She died in London.

Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada Historic Site and Monuments Board of Canada

Governement du Canada - Government of Canada