Centennial of Canadian Confederation - Sylvan Lake, AB
11U E 698476 N 5799959
In the large waterfront park in Sylvan Lake are several historical signs and a pair of plaques, one commemorating the centennial of the Town of Sylvan Lake and this plaque, commemorating the Centennial of Canada.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The signs and plaques are arrayed along the waterfront walkway, with the pair of centennial plaques directly opposite the children's playground.

Today Sylvan Lake is a town of over 13,000 and has for the past century been a popular fishing, vacation and recreation spot. It has grown exponentially in recent decades. The town held its first regatta in 1913, with the tradition continuing for several decades. From a population of about 900 in 1946 and 1,800 in 1976, it doubled in size between 1976 and 1981 and doubled again between 1996 and 2006. It has been dubbed one of the fastest growing rural communities in the nation by Statistics Canada.

In 2013 the town redeveloped Centennial Park, the large park that extends along much of the waterfront in the town. Near the centre of the park was placed this plaque, alongside another plaque commemorating the centennial of the town of Sylvan Lake.

This plaque originally would have been installed in 1967, likely at this park and was reinstalled as part of the redevelopment of the park.

Subject: County

Commemoration: Canada's Centennial