Former Munich Stock Exchange - Munich, Germany
32U E 690999 N 5335123
This former Deutsche Bank building is located at Lenbachplatz 2 in Munich, Germany. After serving as a bank, the building was then used for the Munich Stock Exchange, but now houses commercial office space and a restaurant.
Location: Bayern, Germany

"Bankgebäude, jetzt auch Börse München, freistehender, viergeschossiger Block mit gerundeten Eckrisaliten, reich gegliederte Sandsteinfassade und plastischer Dekor in neubarocken Formen, von Albert Schmidt, 1896-98, Wiederaufbau nach Kriegszerstörung durch Jac Lehner, 1948/49."

--Source (visit link)

[English Translation]

"Bank building, now the Munich Stock Exchange, freestanding, four-storey block with rounded corner projections, richly structured sandstone façade and sculptural decoration in neo-baroque forms, of Albert Schmidt, 1896-98, post-war destruction by Jac Lehner, 1948-49."

"Alte Börse. Das Gründerzeit-Bauwerk am Lenbachplatz 2 in München wurde durch den Architekten Albert Schmidt im "Neurenaissance-Stil" für die Deutsche Bank entworfen. Es wurde in den Jahren 1896 bis 1898 errichtet. Beachtlich sind die beiden einander gegenüberstehenden Portale in den Gebäudeecken mit ihrer bis zum Dachstock reichenden Ausgestaltung. Es liegt nördlich vom Stachus (Karlsplatz)."

"Old Stock Exchange. The founder-time building on Lenbachplatz 2 in Munich was designed by the architect Albert Schmidt in "Neo-Renaissance" for the German bank. It was built in the years 1896-1898. Remarkable are the two opposing portals in the corners of the building with its reaching to the roof floor design. It is located north of the routes to (Karlsplatz)."

Additional information is available online (visit link)
Name: Munich Stock Exchange